Saturday, October 31, 2009

road trip

we leave today for a week long trip out west to ride some bicycles.. the weather is looking good and rays is looking better.. its gonna be gnarly... 8 dudes in a mini van.. i cant wait .. im gonna try and update some pics and stuff from the road sooo check back.

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

make your own fun

the weather has been below par lately up in connecticut soo to kill some time we decided to make our own fun...
one night we were checking out the website its a blog type site that get updated reularly with pictures of messed up things people do with their kids and stuff like that.. for example..

so after looking at it for a while we saw this beautiful number...

and we noticed it said so we were curious thinking..."hmm what kind of weird shit could we find on this website.. so we switched it up and headed over to see what we could come across.. there was a whole lot of people who looked like this

and this..

and then!!! we got to thinking .. we could look like this if we wanted to.. lets make our own profiles.. so thats what we did to pass the time through this shitty weather.. heres two of the pics of me...

happy halloween from your friend xXMyBlOOdYDreAMsXx

check it out!

Sunday, October 25, 2009

slackin ....good weekend!!

this weekend was so sick.. the big motocross race at billys house was awesome..and a bunch of other stuff.. this saturday im leaving for the sweet trek to louisville.. with stops at rays mountain bike park and a bunch of other places.. if you havent heard of rays its crazy ..heres a pic of one little corner of the place... picture this times 20

also im preperation for the trip i bought a pocket rocket stove tonight.. vic had one on gypsy caravan and it cooked a dozen eggs in minutes.. im pretty siked on it.. i cant wait to cook my food on the road

i saw this random picture on and it kinda shocked me.. i think i wanna see that place in person

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

WOW, This is amazing

Ann Marie had some fun with this..... just awesome
Try JibJab Sendables® eCards today!

family dinner

the other night we cooked up a crazy family dinner and had a feast to remember.. crab legs ,snapper,ham,pork, and a ton of other things.. we dine like kings around these farm this weekend.. louisville next weekend.. oh my goodness

my roommate matt and myself have been shredding the dirtbikes hard lately.. it feels good to se the dirt cycles in the back of the truck heading of to have some fun..wolf pack attack!!!

Monday, October 19, 2009

credence bikes is awesome

this video is sooo good.. great music great riders.. great fun.. im jealous of everything in this video and i love it.. credence knows whats up

fall soil from Clint Reynolds on Vimeo.

Sunday, October 18, 2009

I love this.

So i was lookin through my pics on my mac since i bought it about a year ago and i noticed a common theme in every folder.... ....these two guys.


Saturday, October 17, 2009

LA livin

wall ride through a palm tree via HOLE SHOT!

hell yeaaa

Friday, October 16, 2009


about a month ago, this big motocross movie came out called "epic" it was this big ellaborate production that took a long time to make and its all high definietion artsy shots of dirtbiking.. we got to talking about it and chuck decided that it cant be that hard to film a movie like that so he went ahead and made his own motocross video called "not epic".. it was alot of fun filming for this and chuck dialed in the editing in his spare time.check it out its chuck my 3 roomates and myself riding at our track at the apple orchard. what a fun time!!


Wednesday, October 14, 2009



my friend amanda quote of the day
"but theres that fine line between a funny shirt and one of the ones that creepy people wear under their trench coats"

Monday, October 12, 2009

2nd annual pumpkin seed fishoff

its official!!! the official date for the 2nd annual pumpkin seed fishoff is the 15th of november.. for those of you that dont know what it is, its a fishing tournament we have that focuses on shitty fish and not good fish..its 2 man teams and its byob(bring your own boat). everyone is welcome so mark your calenders and come on out..heres a video from last years fishoff.. its gonna be amazing

Sunday, October 11, 2009

ctbmx grind box jam

chuck had the grind box jam at the shop today.. it was alot of fun.. probably more fun on a bike than a board but it was fun non the less.. soo many old friends showed up i havent seen in a long time.. and after the jam we all went to the park and shredded there for a bit.. me and jordan mastered skateboarding.the whole 90 east team rolled in and started grinding everything in site. heres the 3 pictures i took all day.

Saturday, October 10, 2009

zombie land

went to the movies last night to see zombieland.. it was soo awesome.. really funny and bill murray is in it so you know its good.. do yourself a favor and go see that movie

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Groton funpark

Credence bikes inspired over-under shot. FUUUUUUN.
Also I had a blast making my nephew this costume for Holloween.... psyched


Wednesday, October 7, 2009

grind box contest

this sunday is the all mighty grind box competition.its bikes and skateboards.. i plan on winning both but if you wanna come down and watch me win.... or challenge me and lose.. come down around noon.. its gonna be for a good cause and its gonna be a shit ton of fun


mr c is 35 and still shreds on occasion!! check out the FBM site to see some crazy pics he just posted up there.gary ginch nac nac attack.. wild.

while your at it you might as well check out

this gem!

and this one!

its raining

its raining right now... but who can complain considering it has been amazing the last bunch of days..monday we went for another session at groton and had another amazing time.. i was having too much fun to take pictures but managed to grab 2 .. i nice group shot of some friends at the park...and the always popular no bikes allowed sign..its weird to me

Sunday, October 4, 2009

mt monadnock

went hiking today up mt monadnock in new hampshire. for anyone that hasnt stood 3200 ft above the trees in autumn and saw all the colors... i feel bad for you.. its one of the best things to see and i enjoyed it a whole crap load..theres still time to get up there!!! tomorrow morning is groton fest part 2!!

wiggum is siiiiiked

Saturday, October 3, 2009

groton fun fest!!

yesterday chuck and i loaded up the jeep and headed south to groton skatepark.. that place is soo sick.. sometimes i forget how fun it is.

we decided that we had amazing fun and now we are going to head back out there monday morning and do some more shredding.. and hopefully our friend nick wont have to put his little brother on the school bus and he can come with us.. check out this picture of chuck shredding.. you can just tell hes having fun on his bike.. im into it

Friday, October 2, 2009

east coast trails video

my friend brock just made a video for espn and he was kind enough to throw some clips of me in there.. it was fun to watch everyone in there..will blount,mickey,dougie(who is a serious ape),the always enjoyable marky mark. thanks brock

check it out!!

cool dudes

Thursday, October 1, 2009

my bike makes me happy..... this is a tribute to my bike!

ann marie hooked me up with a new camera!!! thank you soo much ann marie.

in celebration i was walking around trying to think of stuff to take pictures of.. so i decided to take pictures of my bike.. nothing special just a few pictures of the things i enjoy about my bicycle

#1). my profile pedaling system.. my cranks are atleast 6 years old and still diiiialed!

#2). my odyssey t1000 front rim. i think it used to belong to nick ferreira and he gave it to snotty and snotty gave it to me.. if thats the case.. thank you nick and snotty.. im reaaaaly siked on it

#3). my entire setup that allows me to hold onto the bike.. fbm big apes, original old school blue challenger stem,my lever i have had forever, and my sticker collage repping all my favorite things(fbm,profile,ron paul,circuit,holeshot,ct bmx)

#4). my entire bike.. its dialed and i am really happy.. just looking at it makes me siked to ride it..lets go ride some bikes!!!

day smith is bmx

i remember when i started riding bmx i got a mongoose villain with the full brakes setup so i could do flatland in a basketball court.. it wasnt long before i started feeble grinding every ledge i could get my hands on.. we used to ride for miles to feeble a new ledge..when i saw this video and it said "day smith" i got really siked.. that guy is seriously awesome.. i remember that old picture of him doing flatland holding his daughter. i bet hes a pretty bad ass pops

Day Smith HITMAN EDIT from matt leviege on Vimeo.

a day smith fan